Find cheap train tickets with Utiket

switch

Train tickets to Station Tugu, Yogyakarta

Looking for a train ticket to Station Tugu, Yogyakarta? Find here easily all available train tickets and other relevant information. You can search for cheap train tickets to Tugu and easily compare ticket prices for different dates and stations.

Tugu

Tugu Station Yogyakarta is located at the city center and is the largest station in Yogyakarta Province with European-style architecture of the building because it was built during the reign of the Dutch. The station has six railway lines serving the route for almost all major cities in Java. The station started to operate on May 2nd, 1887 and initially served as a transit station for trains transporting crops from Java, Sumatra, Kalimantan and Sulawesi. Then on February 1st, 1905, the station changed its function as a transit station for passenger trains. In 1899 there was built the first outside city line connecting Yogyakarta-Surakarta city. In addition, up to now the station still serves as a treatment place for train. Facilities at this station are complete including the presence of ATM machine, vending machine to free wifi that can be accessed while waiting for train arrival.

Cheap train tickets to Yogyakarta

Images of station Station Tugu, Yogyakarta

Departures from station Tugu, Yogyakarta

NameDirectionDeparture Time
Malabar (#92)Malang00:05
Mutiara Selatan (#111)Bandung00:15
Bima (#44)Malang00:52
Mutiara Selatan (#112)Malang01:38
Gajayana (#42)Malang02:00
Lodaya (#82)Solo03:05
Turangga (#50)Surabaya03:30
Argo Lawu (#8)Solo03:53
Bogowonto (#152)Yogyakarta05:48
Senja Utama Solo (#116)Solo06:00
Sancaka (#84)Surabaya06:45
Fajar Utama Yk (#117)Jakarta07:00
Joglokerto (#159)Purwokerto07:10
Malioboro Ekspres (#94)Malang07:45
Taksaka (#51)Jakarta08:00
Lodaya (#79)Bandung08:08
Argo Lawu (#7)Jakarta08:57
Bogowonto (#151)Jakarta09:07
Ranggajati (#102)Jember09:56
Argo Wilis (#5)Bandung11:25
Joglokerto (#160)Solo13:57
Ranggajati (#101)Cirebon14:38
Gajahwong (#154)Yogyakarta14:56
Lodaya (#80)Solo15:20
Argo Dwipangga (#10)Solo15:44
Argo Wilis (#6)Surabaya16:00
Sancaka (#86)Surabaya16:40
Senja Utama Yk (#119)Jakarta17:45
Gajahwong (#153)Jakarta18:08
Senja Utama Solo (#115)Jakarta18:40
Taksaka (#53)Jakarta20:00
Lodaya (#81A)Bandung20:08
Gajayana (#41)Jakarta20:30
Malioboro Ekspres (#96)Malang20:45
Argo Dwipangga (#9)Jakarta20:57
Turangga (#49)Bandung21:25
Bima (#43)Jakarta22:00
Malabar (#91)Bandung23:30

Train Stations in Yogyakarta

These are the stations near Yogyakarta for which you can book a train ticket online. There may be more stations near Yogyakarta but they are only for local trains.

  1. Station KA Brambanan
  2. Station KA Lempuyangan
  3. Station KA Sentolo
  4. Station KA Tugu